rainbow families
Download report
First national study · 2026

Thriving Families, Unequal Burdens

The first national study of Rainbow Families Australia. 1,295 LGBTQ+ households, one definitive picture of who raises kids, how they thrive, and what still needs to change.

Household mix · n=1,295 · multi-selectlive
708
Lesbian
346
Bi+
227
Trans & GD
223
Gay
1,295
Households
73
First Nations participants
391
Disabled-parent families
1,295
LGBTQ+ households completed the survey
1,504
household identity selections — many families identify across more than one group
73
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander participants
391
families with at least one parent who identifies as disabled
01 · The study

A picture we've never had before

For the first time, rainbow families across Australia have been counted, heard and understood at a national scale. This is the dataset behind every policy decision, classroom and clinic that touches the way we raise our kids.

Participation

Participation will involve completing up to 100 survey questions using a mix of multiple choice, Likert scale, and open-text questions.

Research team
Principal Researcher
Professor Nicole L Asquith
Adjunct Professor, School of Justice, Queensland University of Technology
Associate Researchers
Dr Ash Barnes
Researcher, School of Social Sciences, University of Tasmania
Dr Ron Mason
Researcher, School of Social Sciences, University of Tasmania
Rainbow families together at home in their living rooms
02 · Findings

What the data says

View all 18 findings →
F-01
1,295LGBTQ+ parents

Diverse, resilient and thriving

Drawing on responses from 1,295 LGBTQ+ parents, the research paints an overwhelmingly positive picture: rainbow families are diverse, resilient and thriving, with levels of support and social connection that consistently outperform national benchmarks.

F-02
18.6%reported exclusion or bullying of their children

Children's experiences of exclusion

18.6% of participants reported that their children had experienced exclusion, being treated unfairly, or bullied, with a further 13.5% noting they were unsure.

F-03
21%hit barriers to accessing services

Barriers to services

21% of participants reported that they had experienced barriers to accessing services due to their sexuality and/or gender diversity. The primary site for exclusion, bullying and discrimination was the health sector (51.4%).

F-04

Education exclusion varies by state

Among the 197 families who reported their children experiencing exclusion, being treated unfairly, or being bullied in education, rates varied considerably by state and territory.

New South Wales30%
Queensland23%
Victoria23%
F-05

Our families

86.6% have 1 or 2 kids. The most common ages are 6–11 (25.0%) and 12–17 (20.5%). Just under 40% of children are under five.

Families with 1 or 2 kids86.6%
Children aged 6–1125.0%
Children aged 12–1720.5%
03 · Impact
"This is the dataset we've been waiting for. It turns lived experience into evidence policy can no longer ignore."
Ashley Scott
EO, Rainbow Families Australia
04 · Use the data

Built for policy, connection advocacy and education

  • 01Inform Rainbow Families priorities
  • 02Policy submissions and advocacy briefs
  • 03Inclusive education and service delivery resources
  • 04Health and diversity service design
  • 05Baseline data of Australian rainbow families

Get the full report

Download the national dataset, methodology and findings. Free, open and citable.

05 · The organisation

About Rainbow Families Australia

Rainbow Families Australia
National peak organisation · Registered charity
Visit rainbowfamilies.com.au

Rainbow Families Australia is the national peak organisation for LGBTQ+ parents and their children. As a registered charity, we support, connect, celebrate, empower and advocate for LGBTQ+ parents and their families at every stage of life, and work to ensure rainbow families are recognised and included in policy, services and community life.